QUESTION

How long by law do I have the right to stay on the property until I found a new rent?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The manager from 9-9-2018 told by letter to me that I have termination of rental and I have to go out of the property I ‘m rented for Section 8 and I have to wait for the whole process. Thats why I remain in the property Since today Oct-11 I have already the new place but I have to wait for the Section 8 Inspection The Section 8 representant told me that in less than one week they do the Inspection
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depemds on the terms of the HAP agreement. If you are a month to month tenant, theyprovided you the 15 days written notice to terminate your tenancy, and absent a HAP term otherwise, you are now a hold over tenant and subjectto eviction. Ask your Sec. 8 liason as to what your rightsand the landlord obligations are. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2018 at 7:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters