QUESTION

How long do I have to bring a civil litigation suit against a deceased defendant in Wisconsin? And do I suit his estate or his probate or property ins

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2018 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
A man who was storing all my personal and business assets and family heirlooms in a semi trailer upon his commercial property in Wisconsin, stole and either sold, kept, distributed or threw away all of it. I made a police report and he first lied to the officer then admitted it on a three-way conversation. He has died now, In May I just found out. How do I still bring a civil litigation suit against him as he is now a deceased defendant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If the person who owes you money is deceased, you will need to make a claim against his estate. Go on the Wisconsin circuit court access site to see if there is any type of an estate (probate) proceeding going on. If there is, there is a  time line for filing a claim against the estate. which is usually 90 days after probate is commenced.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2018 at 8:08 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters