QUESTION

How long do I have to file a law suit against the police department for breaking my back on February 22, 2013?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I wanted to file a law suit against the police department for breaking my back on February 22, 2013. Soon after, I sent my attorney a certified letter asking where should I report the injury to and he never replied. I asked him directly when I met with him in person and he did not reply. I asked my probation officer the same and he did not give me an answer. I felt a lot of pain so the chiropractor said I needed to get an X-ray before he would see me. I got my X-rays on July 5, 2013 and it shows bones spurs and fractures in the T5 and maybe T6 areas of my spine. Do I still have time to file a law suit against the police department for fracturing my back? Can I file a law suit against the public appointed attorney for not responding to my certified mail letter requesting to know whom and where to report my injury to?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Typically, there is a 2 year statute of limitations for a claim against a city or its employees.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
EDWARD MILLER
I already answered this one.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your Court Appointed attorney has nothing to do with a civil case. In fact, they may not practice civil law at all. I believe you have two years to file a civil suit. There may be other notice requirements. Seek a civil attorney like myself ASAP.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters