QUESTION

How long do I have to respond to a civil lawsuit once served and what can be done to me other than notifying me of the suit upon service?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My company asked me to resign. After they asked and I agreed to resign, the Board of Directors of this very small corporation realized I owed around $10,000.00 in unpaid payroll advances. If they serve me a lawsuit for this money, they can't freeze my bank account or anything else until I've had a chance to respond, right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
Right - as long as you file a timely answer to the complaint/petition. Brian H.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters