QUESTION

how long do you have in maryland to file a lawsuit against someone that has not repaid a loan

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Arlington, VA
2 Awards
It completely depends on the kind of loan at issue.  The general statute of limitations in Maryland for civil actions is 3 years, but the statute of limitations for promissory notes and financing statements can be as long as 12 years.   DISCLAIMER: This is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such.  No attorney-client relationship is formed by this posting.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters