QUESTION

HOW LONG DOES ONE HAVE TO FILE A CIVIL SUIT IN OHIO FOR MENTAL ANGUISH

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
AGAINST THE COUNTY CORONER FOR NOT PREFORMING HIS JOB DUTIES
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
Provided that you have a cause of action and the coroner does not have immunity from civil suits, I believe that your "mental anguish" claim would fall under a claim of "intentional infliction of emotional distress" which is governed by ORC 2305.09.  That section provides that you have 4 years from the date of the incident to file a lawsuit. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:28 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters