QUESTION

how long in advance a lawyer or the court send to a person a suopena order to go to the court.?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
a lawyer came to my house about the same day that he said i have to be in court in 2 hour. .i think that he or the court have to send that order at least one week before the court day. i.m correct? thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - you are correct.  A lawyer cannot come to your house and demand that you go to court in two hours.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 8:26 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters