QUESTION

how much do i legally have to pay per month in the settlement of a judgement against me?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have offered $50 per month and the opposing insurance company agreed but sent a document saying they can change the amount paid at any time up to $500 per month. That seems rather drastic. I do not want to sign it and my lawyer is encouraging me to accept. Legally, what should I do? I was at fault in accident and was found responsible for the difference between my insurance coverage (approx. $10,000) and judgement (approx. $15,000). I would just like to get it hashed out, but am concerned that they will keep raising the payment until I can no longer afford to keep up with it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
50 per month sounds very low....Try to do 250 or something but 50 is unrealistic.  
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters