QUESTION

How much does it take to prove a For Profit Private College is not keeping to their own contract which is their :Handbook?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been seeking a second degree with a for profit private college for over two years now. I have had three incidents occur , actually four but only three officially documented at the school, the fourth one is documented by me when it was sent back to the school and was ignored (an appeal) The school has failed to follow their own handbook policies, violating CCNE accreditation standards, chastised, humiliated, ignored request for help because I feared being targeted and retaliation on campus by a "certain group of faculty and staff". Now being withdrawn from a class w/o my signature, not suspended but was told I could not be on campus, formal complaint filed by me, formal complaint not acknowledged, and no response and its now been 15 days according to their handbook they have to respond. I've made the worst mistake of my life, not to mention time is being lost as I sit and wait on them! Please offer advice other than filing complaints (I've contacted FBOE, CCNE, ETC.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no "advice" that will address this as you have already "made a fine mess of things" to quote Laurel & Hardy. You will simply need to spendthe money to hire a lawyer to see if this can be sorted out but understand much of this may be trying to put a Genie back in the bottle. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters