QUESTION

How much will it cost me to have an attorney file my small claim for me?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I have all my paperwork and documentation ready to file a small claim, but I need an attorney's help to actually file it. That's the only help I need, just the filing, not all the preparation that usually goes before that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Attorneys cannot represent you in small claims court.  You should try to get a paralegal help you or pay an attorney for just his time but not representing you in court.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2020 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters