QUESTION

How solid is my case to have my long guns returned to me with a signed document that a family member took possession of them?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My partner of over a decade left me for a family friend. During this emotional time a family member had me "302d" and took possession of my collection of hunting rifles (no handguns). I have a hand written and signed document that he acknowledges taking them for "safe keeping". He is now refusing to return my property and is claiming that I owe him $500 from when my now ex girlfriend and I lived with him while building our home over 7 years ago. My son has turned 18 and while I am not legally able to use or own my own guns I want to gift the guns my son hunted with all these years at his graduation in 2 months. Do I have legal grounds to have the family friend investigated for theft? What about suit in the court of common pleas? I and my family member reside in PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the guns belong to you, the fact that someone else posses them doesn't change how you can exercise your ownership rights.  You can "gift" them to your son anytime you like.  Once your son is the "owner" he can pursue regaining possession of them from this other person.  Your son won't have of your restrictions on possessing them.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters