QUESTION

How to file lawsuit against my former lawyer & defendants lawyer for tampering with evidence in my employment discrimination /whistleblower case?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired an attorney after being wrongfully terminated in retaliation for questioning a $2000 shortage in my paycheck and not be paid at the rate they stated.. in fact, the amount that they did pay me was well below the state minimum wage and I was immediately terminated when I said I would consult an attorney The attorney I hired stalled the case for almost a year until the statute of limitations to file charges for some of my claims expired,only and to tell me my former employer has no interest in settling and that he didn't see the value of my case and withdrew himself, leaving me without representation. I have been trying for two months to obtain new councel but no one will pick up the case because they don't want to be part of what was going on between the two attorneys. During the time he was representing me, he knowingly & willfully accepted fraudulent documents submitted by the defendant against my claims while withholding evidence in support of my claims.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
and now the rest of the story is revealed and more issues arise. As I stated, there is a lot more going on here, especially with added claims of some consipracy with the lawyers. As I stated, you will need to retain a lawyer, in this case likely out of pocket from the other post as it seems there are a lot of disconnected facts and issues in this fact pattern that will likely make most people skeptical about your allegations. Not that it applies, but this has all the trappings of a substance abuse pattern, which is usually the first the the employer will raise as a defense. Hopefully you have no such history or issues, as that will at least help a little in finding a lawyer to handle the case. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 9:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters