QUESTION

how to find the drunk driver who danage my car an file a civil suite against him.

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Drunk driver was speeding down a residental street at three in the morning hit my parked  car. No insurance information was given or a contact number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
Dear Kim:  If you have automobile insurance that provides for comprehensive/collision coverage or uninsured motorist property damage, then your best bet would be to contact your own insurance company and make a claim for them to repair your vehicle.  Once they pay your claim, they have rights to seek out the other driver and seek reimbursement from him.  Plus, if you have a deductible, your insurance company will seek to get your deductible reimbursed to you.  This is the easiest way, as it makes your insurance company do the work that you pay them to do, and gets your car repaired in a much more timely manner. If you did not have comprehensive/collision coverage or uninsured motorist property damage coverage, you will have a very tough road ahead of you.  You will have to find out who hit your car on your own, which will probably be next to impossible.  And until you know the other driver's identity, there is no one that you can pursue a claim against or sue.  If you do discover the other driver's identity, you can then contact him/her for their insurance info, or simply file a lawsuit against them for the cost to repair your vehicle.  Unfortunately, you are not entitled to anything more than the cost to repair or replace your vehicle, whichever is less, since you were not injured in the collision. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters