QUESTION

How to get a copy of a will or trust when you are one of the benifisurys, in Mn,

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My sister is the executer of the will or trust, but will not give me a copy, my father passed away in Nov 21,2012. I don't know what they are trying to hide?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Hire an attorney in the area where your father lived at the time of his death. Your attorney can demand and likely obtain a copy.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters