QUESTION

How to get my deposit if I don’t know where my landlord lives and they won’t answer the phone?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2024 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord is trying to charge pre-existing damage off my deposit. The management company is being nothing but useless; they basically said we need to mail a letter to our landlord disputing the charges, and that’s not their problem. But they didn’t even give us an address for the landlord. Now they’re not answering their phones when we call. Our lease expired May 31, and we’ve been out since then; the management company sent us an email with the charges on June 14th and we’ve been trying to contact them since then to no avail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to spend the money to hire a lawyer to address this. If the LL does not properly comply with Fla. Stat. 83.49 there is often argument that they waived the right to any claims against the security deposit. The LL is likely gambling you won't spend the money and they will keep the funds when you simply move on.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2024 at 5:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters