QUESTION

How to initiate lawsuit tennat vs slumlord/landlord Arcadia Florida

Asked on Sep 09th, 2019 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Unit and entire propery bldg infested with bedbugs mites rats and all other Florida insects. We are spending thousands potentially for pest control. Terminex with estitate for our removal and eradication
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You generally won't want to spend the money on such a case as typically the remedy is to terminate the tenancy and move out per Fla. Stat. 83.56(1).
Answered on Sep 25th, 2019 at 7:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters