QUESTION

how to put a lien on someone's property who owe you money .

Asked on Sep 21st, 2020 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
i loan this man money to help his business over a year ago the loan was short term at 2500 a month for three months , and 100 dollars a day for any late day until paid in full . the money he received from me was 30.000 dollars at the end of three months he would return to me my 30.000 back plus 7500 that's 2500 a month total of $ 37,500 dollars at the end of three months . as of today he has not paid the loan back the amount he owes me today is over $65,000 dollars i have a self made contract that he signed explaining all of the above statement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are some situations where a lien is automatically creaeted by statute, but yours does not appear to be one of them.  Nor do you say anything about your contract providing for a lien.  Absent that, you can't obtain a lien until you obtain a judgment, i.e. sue and win.  In this case you may have a problem, because $7,500 interest for 3 months on a $30,000 loan is 100% interest annually, which is usurious.  I don't know whether California law provides that charging usurious interest rates means that you forfeit the entire loan, or just the interest, but I think you would be wise to consult a California attorney about your situation..
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2020 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters