QUESTION

How would I go about getting the money or the car back from my ex girlfriend and can fraud also be used in my case?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend sent me a text a few months back saying she was going to have to file with the court for child support against me. When I called her I asked her why she said she needed a car cuz she couldn't afford one on her and her new husbands salary. We share a 6 year old son but we ve been separated since he was 2. I didn't want to see her not have a car for my sons sake so I told her I would buy her a car. At which point she made an agreement to me that if I buy her the car she won't take me for child support. I agreed but told her if she did decide to take me to court then she would have to return the car to me or pay me for the car. She agreed and I purchased her the car a week later. About a month ago I received papers to go to court and went last week at which time she got support from me. Now I ve ask for the car or the money and she refuses to pay me or return the car. I was told that I should include fraud in this case cuz she made an agreement that wasn't hers to make.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think your remedy here is to claim a credit against any child support order entered against you.  The credit would be for the full value of the car.  She is not able to bargain away your child's right to be supported by you.  You made an unenforceable bargain.  That doesn't result in you getting the car back.  Best you can hope for is a credit against support you will owe. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters