QUESTION

Husband assaulted by another man. How much can we sue for medical treatments going forward.

Asked on Apr 13th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Husband went to ER after. Has permanent visual problems. High risk for detached retina. Will need ongoing pain injections where he was kicked in the back. Assaulter is retired but well off.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible responsible parties rather than pursuing on your own. Choose an experienced professional to guide and advise you and evaluate your claim. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 8:28 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Need more information to determine if there's a case. On whose property did the assault take place. If on the assailant property, does he own or rent. Was a police report filed. Discuss with counsel here in Florida for possible contingency fee representation which means you pay nothing unless you win the case.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters