QUESTION

Hypothetically, if a stranger bumps into me and makes me drop my cell phone and it breaks, can I sue that person over my broken phone?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the stranger bumped into you through negligence, he or she could be liable to you for the damages proximately caused by that negligence, including the cost to repair  your phone.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters