QUESTION

I am a Notary who is being threatened with suit. I have no idea what type of lawyer would be experienced representing Notaries Public in CA.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
A signer in a Loan transaction apparently fooled us all. Though I verified ID etc, an investigator has found out that it was an elaborate fraud and the signer was not who they were supposed to be. They either stole an ID or had a very convincing copy. I don't know exactly how they perpetrated the fraud but I am being threatened with a lawsuit stating I was negligent in my duty.... even though I followed all the correct steps. I have E&O insurance by it does not even cover a quarter of the damages the lender is claiming. I entered "litigation" as the legal topic but I have no idea who would represent a Notary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There won't be a subcategory for lawyers who represent notaries (that lawyer wouldn't get much work), but any litigator should be able to help you.  Attorneys who specialize in malpractice cases (not medical malpractice) may be particularly suited to represent you.  However, I don't know exactly what your particular policy provides, but I would expect your carrier to pay for your legal defense and provide you with counsel, or have a roster of approved attorneys from which you could choose.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters