QUESTION

I am a private investigator in nevada, and I have a client who wants me to do all the leg work, or all the pre-work in, for him to obtain a judgement

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
in other words he just wants to go to the court date, and have my firm do all the work to get him there, to that final stage, can this be done by someone other then an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adverse Possession Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Franklin D. "Troy" Dodge
Update Your Profile
From what is stated, it appears that for you to do what is being asked of you, there may be an issue of practicing law without a license. An attorney should be engaged to do all the legal work.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters