QUESTION

I am a seller on ebay..sold a product and ebay always releases your identity to the buyer. Buyer was unhappy and started using my name on the internet

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am a seller on ebay..sold a product and ebay always releases your identity to the buyer. Buyer was unhappy and started using my name on the internet and hacking to different sites with using my name and attaching it all over internet to pornographic sites and so on. I just realized another person had a bad experience and he did the same thing to them. I am looking to sue ebay for releasing my personal information to such buyer so they can do such harm and ruin my name . What kind of attorney do I need to look for ??? I appreciate any help I can get
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
An attorney who works in contract and business litigation would be the type of attorney that you would generally seek for this type of a case.  However you should closely review the EBay Terms of Service and Agreements which specify that the venue of any such action will be in California and strictly specify the rights of EBay for dispute resolution.  While you may have a claim as against the person defaming you, you most likely do not have a claim against the EBay.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters