QUESTION

I am a sex offender in Illinois, can I have a Facebook?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have to register as a sex offender in Illinois. Not on probation and I have never been to prison and am not on any type of supervised release. Am I allowed to have a Facebook page?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
No legal prohibition that I know of, but check your paperwork.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters