QUESTION

I am an employee of a private school that is involved in a lawsuit. wrongful termination. This has been going on for a year and now is going to trial.

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My qyuestion is the plantiff whom is sueing for wrongful termination has included staff and has llied and stated that we as a staff has cause her a miscarriage, and when she was pregnant the second time has ccause her such grief that she had to quit. which is all lies! Where do we stand as a staff. The plantiff did not include names just staff members.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general  matter, "staff" of an employer have no personal liability for wrongful termination of a fellow employee. If you are a defendant in the suit, then you should discuss this with your counsel.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters