QUESTION

I am an LLC in NC and need to file small claims in TX. Am I able to hire an atty. to represent me without having to travel to TX?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
These parties were volunteers for my event and have failed to return monies and property which belong to my LLC. They also started their own event for which they misled people to raise funds by stating the event had "evolved" into their event after sending us a threatening letter regarding destroying our reputation if we did not turn everything over to them and/or if we created any issues for their event. This has been followed by public slander on their behalf. While we would like to see them criminally prosecuted, we are unsure if that is an option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The LLC can file a claim in Texas through its attorney without you having to leave North Carolina, but, if the defendants don't default, you or some other witness with personal knowledge of the facts is going to have to go to court (and possibly to depositions) in order to prove your case; the attorney has no personal knowledge of the facts.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters