QUESTION

I am an older male who has been wronged by two people in Chattanooga. Who should I talk too?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
For no apparent reason ((or one I don't know) these people took out an Order of Protection against me. The judge would not continue it because there was not even evidence of a threat from me. However, because I have a "court" record I cannot teach Sunday or mentor Aspergers teens.Can I somehow get a judgement against them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not clear in your description if the order of protection was issued or not. If the order of protection was issued, then there must have been some basis for the issuance and you can not sue them. If the order of protection was not issued, then you have no court record.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters