QUESTION

I am appealing a ticket for speeding in a school zone. I am willing to serve time than pay an unfair fine. Is this an option?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
I feel there was insufficient warning as to the school zone laws in this state, AZ. They differ from my home state, where children must be present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You've heard the adage "ignorance of the law is no excuse?"  It's true.  The fact that you didn't know what the law was is not a legal defense to your ticket, so I don't think you will win your appeal.  If you refuse to pay the fine, I assume that the Court will eventuallly order you jailed for contempt of court, where you probably will stay until you pay the fine, with interest.  Even after you get out, your incarceration may have to be explained to prospective employers, loan officers, etc.  It's not going to help your prospects.  Seems kind of silly to me, but it's your life.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2019 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters