QUESTION

I am being served and don't know what to do, I'm being served for a car accident I had back in 2016. I now have 30 days to respond, can someone help?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you had automobile coverage at the time of the accident, notify the insurance company ASAP.  It iwll provide you with counsel to represent you in the suit.  If the insurer raises any issues about coverage, or if for some other reason you feel that its interests are not the same as yours, you may want to hire your own counsel at some point, but for now the most important thing is to notify the insurance company.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters