QUESTION

I am being sued by a futures broker. When hiring an attorney, what specialty should i consider?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2018 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Can i counter sue the broker...if so, what is required?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
When you say being sued by a futures broker, do you mean that an NASD arbitration has been commenced against you?  If so, it sounds like you should look for a litigator who has experience in NASD arbitrations; if not, just a litigator with experience in securities law cases.  As to whether you can countersue the broker, do you have any basis to claim that the broker owes you money?  If so, you can countersue (although you may, depending on the nature of the claim and the provisions of your contract with the broker, have to assert your claim or claims in a separate proceeding); if not, but you simply contend that you don't owe the broker money, tha tis not a counterclaim, but merely a defense.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters