QUESTION

I am being sued by LLC representing herself, which is not legal. Can I dismiss without responding to the complaint?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No - your answer to the complaint will allege that the complaint is invalid and must be dismissed because the person cannot represent the LLC.  you will have to have the court rule on that allegation, adn the judge will most likely dismiss the compaint without prejudice, meaning the person can file again with counsel.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 7:55 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters