QUESTION

I am being sued. Do I have to answer questions to the other party’s question without a judge ordering it?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am being sued and the people who are suing their attorney wants me to turn over copies of my titles, bank statements etc.. do I have to do that with out a judge ordering me to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the documents are relevant to the lawsuit and not-privileged (i.e. communications with your attorney, etc.), yes.  In a lawsuit, both sides are able to seek discovery from the other concerning relevant information and documents.  There is no need for a court order.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2019 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters