QUESTION

I am being sued for a car accident. If found guilty, and the award is more than the insurance coverage, can they garnish my wages?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have no assetts and no savings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the plaintiff recovers more than your insurance limits, he/she can come after you directly by way of a garnishment. However, garnishments have limits, so they can't take your whole paycheck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters