QUESTION

I am being sued for an amount I dispute. This goes back almost 4 years and I have no access to old emails etc. we have agreed on a mediation date.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
However, I received a notice of hearing today for 1. Compel discovery of the defendant and request for production of documents and extend discovery period. 2. Arrest and bail of defendant and 3. Partial summary judgement. What does all this mean? Especially the arrest? Why have we scheduled mediation only to receive this today?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is clear that you need to retain an attorney and quit trying to do this yourself, if that is what you are currently attempting.  These issues are obviously quite serious, and civil procedure is very regimented.  An experienced attorney can walk you through the process and assist you at the various steps along the way.  If you attempt to do it yourself, it is very likely that you will make a procedural mistake that will greatly endanger your chances of winning the case.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters