QUESTION

I am being sued for selling a car and now the person who bought wants me to pay the fix of the car now I sold the car by craiglist as is

Asked on May 27th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am being sued for selling a car and now the person who bought wants me to pay the fix of the car with her mechanic now I sold the car by craiglist
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are being sued you will need to retain a lawyer to address the issue. You can use the find a lawyer feature here to locate a lawyer in your area. 
Answered on May 31st, 2018 at 4:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters