QUESTION

I am being sued in small claims court for payment of a debt that I do not owe and have been asked to submit an interrogatory.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am being sued in Small Claims court for an amount that is under $1000 and have decided to represent myself in court. In submitting my interrogatory to the lawyer representing the plaintiff, do I have the right to ask the plaintiff's attorney to require the presence of the named plaintiff and two other witnesses at the time of trial since they can swear to certain relevant facts in my case that will assist in my defense? Thank you for your help in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can answer the Interrogatories and name the required witnesses and how they would support your position. You can then get supporting documentation and statements from these witnesses and provide to the attorney. The key is written documentation. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters