QUESTION

I am currently working for a Company as a staff and got punched in the face by my senior manager at a firm event.

Asked on May 11th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I work for a big company and we were recently hosting clients at the golf tournament and had an open bar. One of our senior manager got too drunk and while we were joking around in a circle, laid a sucker punch right on my face. I was smart enough to just walk away. What type of legal remedies to I have and how should I handle this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
While I agree that you have been the victim of a battery (unlawful touching) (assault is the threat alone to batter someone) the real issue is what are you looking to accomplish. If you have physical or emotional  harm you likely have a workers comp claim you need to file and pursue ASAP. Absent some significant physical harm, the embarrasment etc, may be associated with a hostile work enviroment claim if this is the culmination of some ongoing confrontation with your boss, which seems to be the insinuation. If you are looking for monetary compensation this is likely going to be associated with compensation for your ACTUAL injuries that you document were incurred. Other than that you may have other recourse like HR punishments meted out to the offender. BE CAREFUL though, because  if your employer views claims to be exaggerated or opportunitic, as there were other witnesses to the event,  you may become persona non-grata at work.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
You've been a victim of an assault & battery. Damages are presumed in such an "intentional tort." Contact a board-certified civil trial lawyer to discuss your options.
Answered on May 12th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters