QUESTION

I am in despite regarding re financing. The original documents that I sign was lost in the mail. I am being sued, do I have to resign

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
The documents didn't agree with the terms discuss.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You need to hire an attorney immediately to protect your rights.  There are normally provisions on the closing documents that state that if any documents need to be resigned that you agree to do so.  However, the terms should be the same.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters