QUESTION

I am looking for a lawyer to represent me in a civil case. I recently learned that I have been sued and my wages will be garnished.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You blend 2 concepts here - garnishmentis what happens when you have been sued already and LOST. You need to retain a lawyer - albiet at an hourly rate/retainer to figure out what is REALLY happening here. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 3:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters