QUESTION

I am looking for a lawyer to represent me in a civil lawsuit over the estate of my father. I am located in Missouri and he died in Palm Springs.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My father changed his will during a period of time that he was under the care of several doctors for neurological problems and on high doses of antidepressants (Lexapro). He suddenly stopped going to monthly visits right after going on stronger medication. 3 months later he took his life right after suddenly going off of his medication. I have the medical records to show the visits and medications, and that he was in a very unhappy marriage to a woman who he had only known for 5 years total. His widow is Successor Trustee and refuses to provide any information to the heirs at law who were left completely out of the will. The bulk of the considerable estate was family money from our family and we would like to retrieve it. The sheriff's department ruled the death as a suicide but did not provide any further information. We have given his widow almost two years to 'do the right thing' as she promised but she has now cut off all contact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
With a trust, the successor trustee is rquired to give notice of the trust.  Once that notice is given, the heirs and beneficiaries have up to four months to contest the terms of the trust.  So if the notice was given, you may have waited too long.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters