QUESTION

I am looking to see if I have a civil case due to my mentor/best friend being shot from behind by the police.

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was not at the home when my best friend/mentor was shot by a police officer twice in the back inside his garage. I have became afraid of stuff that has affected my life. I spent everyday with him while his criminal case was going on due to him being depressed and us thinking he wouldn't win the suit the police put on him which he has won. I am now depressed, do not feel comfortable in public. I lost my will to want to be successful and don't feel I will ever be the same, I don't feel I am able to work, Everyday I wake up I feel I am going to have someone shoot me. I am depressed and the aniexty I am having is so severe I do not know day to day if I will feel good enough to get out of bed. Is this a possible civil case. I have my Federal Firearms license and now I will not shoot a gun and my gun shop I was starting is never going to happen since guns are now something I get nervous around and I shot competively my whole life, it was my only hobby now I hate it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless the law in Pennsylvania is unique, no, you do not have a claim.  I don't mean to minimize your feelings for your friend or the affect his shooting has had on you, but if everyone could sue because of harm done to their friend, there would be billions of lawsuits instead of just millions.  If the shooting was wrongful, your friend or his estate or heirs would have a claim, and so might his spouse
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters