QUESTION

I am owed photographs for some work I performed. Can I sue for photographs or do I have to sue for their monetary value?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I am a florist and offered to make the floral arrangements for a wedding in return for professional photos of my work. The groom refuses to give me the photographs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue for what is known as "specific performance", that is to have the contract performed by being provided with the photos for which you contracted.  This fits into the category of what is known as equitable relief (as opposed to "legal relief", i.e. money damages).  However, you should be careful because some courts, often including small claims courts, do not have the power to award equitable relief, and you would have to sue in a court of general jurisdiction, which might be more expensive than the matter is worth.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters