QUESTION

I am receiving unwanted communication from my husband’s ex girlfriend. Can I get a letter from an attorney to tell her not to stop all communication?

Asked on May 01st, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband had an affair that ended in 2018. We decided to work through this and during 2018 his girlfriend harassed me on social media and through texting and email. We decided to move as part of the plan to reconcile our marriage. When we moved the harassment stopped. Until fall of 2019 the ex girlfriend and her husband moved one mile from our new home. We have had no contact until the week of 4/28/20. She mailed a letter to us accusing me of stalking them Because of the nature of my Facebook posts. She claims my Facebook posts are mimicking her posts and she wants it stopped immediately or she will pursue legal action. I just want her to leave us alone. It is hard enough to get through something so hard than to have her false accusations. I had blocked her and her girlfriends from my Facebook in 2018 so for her to be criticizing my posts means she had to go looking for information. My posts are not derogatory nor do they mention any name or events. What action can I take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there is no civil cause of action for online harassment that does not rise to the level of physical threats. There is a criminal statute, R.C. 2917.21, which governs online harassment, which you may qualify for if the contact escalates.As to sending a letter in response, an attorney can certainly mail a response, and this may have some effect, but know that the threat of civil litigation by an attorney from her is incredibly small.
Answered on May 04th, 2020 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters