QUESTION

I am recently divorced to someone in the military stationed in GU. Could I sue them for giving away my belongings, although they agreed to send them?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
The divorce was done with me in the states, and them still in GU. During the divorce, it was agreed that they (ex spouse), would send my belongings that was still there, back to me in the states. The ex spouse not only made communication with this difficult, they also waited until the divorce decree was final to then inform me they gave my belongings away, despite our agreement (which I have proof of). Could I sue them, even with them being stationed and still enlisted?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
 Possibly. Talk to a good local lawyer. Good luck. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters