QUESTION

I am seeking help on behalf of my son's father who was murdered in David Correctional Center on Febuary 21, 2016. He was beaten to a pulp by another i

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Inmate while he was sleeping in bed. A sock filled with several padlocks inside. He told several friends and family that he heard that he was going to be killed in his sleep. He was then placed into a hospital in ICU for a week before succumbing to his injuries. The attack was on video camera. I wonder with all of the curious ways he died and the underhanded ways the facility handled the family if there is fault on the conditions my ex, Kenneth Cotton, was made to survive, not Live in! We're all really hurt by this. Kenny was going to be released in 2 more weeks when he was murdered. Here's the kicker, he'd served 9 years of the sentence, had a GED, a welding vocational certificate, a plan for work, a stable living environment, AA, NA classes to attend had been identified, positive relationships with his children (Kenny [my son], and his daughter Logan) via letters had been established. This is the Kenny we'd all hoped we'd someday see. This whole incident stinks to the heavens. We wer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Transactional Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Quinn Law, APLC
Update Your Profile
We would need a bit more information to see if there was negligence on the part of the correctional facility. We have a criminal law section and a civil rights of our firm that handles these claims. Please feel free to call us at 504-522-5607 so we can learn more details.    Thank you, julie Quinn 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters