QUESTION

I am seeking representation against my HOA. I was physically attacked at a recent board meeting by the presidents husband for trying voice my concerns

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
There is also the issue of selective enforcement used to target my wife and I over the last 4 plus years due to religious bias. We also believe that the management company is also deeply involved with the continual harassment my wife and I have endured since moving into this community. We have excellent documentation of the HOA's nefarious actions against my family. There much more to this case that requires legal assistance in the areas of criminal and civil rights representation. We have an attorney already, however, the case has mushroomed way beyond her capabilities and field of expertise. This might be the worst HOA in the state of Florida, we are in need of serious legal help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
From a starting perspective I am curious as to how this type of case has "mushroomed" beyond your existing lawyer's "capability and expertise"as what you described is failry straight forward. Having handled issues like this in the past, I suspect the actual circumstances are that YOU want to mushroom it to such levels and the existing lawyer, is not willing to do so presumably for financial reasons, but is reying on the "not my area" as a politically correct means of declining the escalation you seek. To the extent you are looking for lawyers to take on such a case on a contingent fee, you are most likely to be very frustrated and sorely disappointed. These type of Hatfields vs.McCoys disputes, especially when they expand tocivil rights allegations, physical attacks, religious discrimination, etc., will typically need to be handled on an hourly rate/retainer basis and if you are not committed to the potential of spending tens of thousands of dollars out of pocket to fight such a battle you REALLY need to consider whether it should be started let alone escalated. This is especially ciritical if you expect to involve more tan one lawyer in the cause whcih may have varying agendas and fee payment issues. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2016 at 5:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters