QUESTION

I am seeking representation in small claims court (I reside out of town).

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
I applied for a "No Credit Required" car radio purchase. After giving my personal information, bank information, credit card etc. I was declined by being told they were unable to "accept my bank account type".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Regardless of whether you are represented by counsel or not, you will need to appear in court - you are the only person with personal knowledge of the facts giving rise to your claim, and so will have to testify to prove it.  BTW, you didn't ask this, but I wonder what your claim is, as I don't see how you've suffered any damages.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters