QUESTION

I am set to go to small claims court next week involving a car accident where neither party had insurance coverage. Will the trial take place that day

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am wanting to be prepared as much possible, however I just found out about the court date and do not have an attorney. I am also limited to the funds I have for an attorney in such short notice. Will i have a chance to reset the court date to allow time for me to retain a lawyer? Will I be better off saving money for a judgement if any rather than retaining a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry but I can not provide an answer to this question because there are to many unknown factors.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters