QUESTION

I am still legally married but separated if someone used my name and information in another state to get married?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I discovered documents from Nevada where my name and info was used in 2001 for a marriage. No knowledge of the woman named. I was in Nevada at that time and had all my identification stolen. I have been in Florida since 2002. I have been separated from my wife since 1999.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You are a victim of Identity Theft, report this to police ASAP!
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
This is identity theft so if it was not you, then that marriage is not legal.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are still legally married unless a court of competent jurisdiction has dissolved the marriage.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters