QUESTION

i am suing my ex in court for my clothes. She was in Hawaii. She has re-located to Oklahoma. Can I sue her in both states?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Hawaii
More details to this question:
my ex has left for tulsa okalhoma to AVOID A LAWSUIT IN HAWAII.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You may be able to sue her in either state, but not both at the same time.  Given that the tort she committed (coversion of your property, i.e. your clothes) was committed in Hawaii, Hawaii would probably have jurisdiction over her, so you could sue her in Hawaii.  However, small claims courts are usually  courts of limited jurisdiciton, so you might have to sue her in a court of general jurisdiciton, where the court costs are generally higher and the wait times generally longer.  Moreover, even if you win in Hawaii, you're still going to hasve to try to enforce the judgment (which may be a default judgment, making it harder) in Oklahoma. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2021 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters